Non-partisan

Sumner County

Tennessee Voter Guide – 2022 Primary Races

How To Vote For, Not Against, Your Values

Ratings: Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete, including our Tennessee Taxpayers Protection Pledge.

Our highest ratings go to candidates who will defend freedom, stand for free enterprise, or have a conservative and/or biblical worldview based on their ability to stand firm against efforts to increase taxes, size of government, weaken law and order, and crush individual freedom. Here is our rating system:

  • ***** The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • **** Very good.
  • *** Acceptable.
  • ** Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • * Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

Search Your District

SUMNER COUNTY RATINGS

Amendments

 Constitutional Amendment 1Makes it illegal for workplaces to require mandatory labor union membership for employees as a condition for employmentYES
Constitutional Amendment 2Provides process and line of succession for acting governorYES
Constitutional Amendment 3Repeals language allowing slavery or involuntary servitude as criminal punishmentsYES
Constitutional Amendment 4Removes section of Tennessee Constitution that disqualifies religious ministers from being elected to the state legislatureYES
Tennessee; Sumner County, Governor of Tennessee; General Election

Bill Lee, Republican (Incumbent) **** (Endorsed)

Jason Martin, Democrat *

Constance M. Every, Independent (Not Rated)

John Gentry, Independent (Not Rated)

Basil Marceaux, Independent (Not Rated)

Charles Van Morgan, Independent (Not Rated)

Alfred O’Neil, Independent (Not Rated)

Deborah Rouse, Independent (Not Rated)

Michael E. Scantland, Independent (Not Rated)

Rick Tyler, Independent (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, U.S. House, District 6; General Election

Randal Cooper, Democrat *

John Rose, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, TN House, District 35; General Election

William Slater, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, TN House, District 44; General Election

William Lambert, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Kesa Fowler, Democrat ***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, TN House, District 45; General Election

Johnny C. Garrett, Republican ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Mayor, City of Gallatin

Paige Brown, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Brad Jolly, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman At-Large, City of Gallatin

Steve D. Fann, Independent **** (Endorsed)

John Ruth, Independent ****

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, District 3, City of Gallatin

Pascal Jouvence, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Rick Murphy, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, District 4, City of Gallatin

Ruth Fennell, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Craig Hayes, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, District 5, City of Gallatin

John D. Alexander, SR., Independent **

Steven J. Carter, Independent ***

Bob Maiola, Independent**** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, City Recorder, City of Gallatin

Connie W. Kittrell, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, City Commissioner, City of Goodlettsville (Vote 2)

Jimmy D. Anderson, JR, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Rusty Tinnin, Independent ***** (Endorsed)

Jesse Walker, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 1, City of Hendersonville

Eric Jackson, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Eric W. Sitler, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 2, City of Hendersonville

Michael David Martin, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 3, City of Hendersonville

Bob Garza, Independent **

Jeff Sasse, Independent **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 4, City of Hendersonville

Terri B. Goodwin, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Tracy Johanneson, Independent***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 5, City of Hendersonville

Janna Garton, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Sarah Hilton, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 6, City of Hendersonville

Eddie Roberson, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, City Commissioner, City of Millersville (Vote 2)

David Gregory, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Tommy Long, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Larry Petty, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, City Commissioner, Unexpired Term; City of Millersville

Milton L. Dorris, Independent ***

Caitlin Duke, Independent *** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Mayor, City of Mitchellville

Jimmie Aaron Green, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, City of Mitchellville (Vote 3)

Susan Barber, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Mayor, City of Portland

Mike Callis, Independent ****

Charles Cole, Independent **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, City of Portland (Vote 3)

Lloyd Dunn, Independent *

Mike Hall, Independent ***

Latoya Holcomb, Independent

Drew Jennings, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Dewel Scruggs, Independent ***

Megann D. Thompson, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Mayor, City of Westmoreland

Billy “Marty” Cothron JR., Independent **

David Leath, Independent **** (Endorsed)

James Brain Smalling, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, City of Westmoreland(Vote 2)

Adam Borders, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

Doug Brown, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Unexpired Term; City of Westmoreland (Vote 2)

Cameron Calvert, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

Alex Jones, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Mayor, City of White House

John Corbitt, Independent **** (Endorsed)

Clif Hutson, Independent ***

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 1; City of White House

Will Green, Independent **

Sam Matthews, Independent *** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, Alderman, Ward 2; City of White House

Jana Singer Spicer, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee; Sumner County, City Judge, City of White House

Joseph Zanger, Independent ( No competition, Will Win)

Don’t see your county? Contact us at 615-490-8832 to learn what can be done.

For Voter Registration Lookup & Absentee By-mail Ballot Status Click Here.

Be sure to let your friends and neighbors know about the voter guide.

Note: We do not take money from any candidate for their endorsement. For over 20 years – we never have.

No corporations, political party, or group supports our research or efforts.

Only because of individuals like you are we able to publish a comprehensive voter guide.

 

To get updates, results, and other critical information… Sign up here.