Non-partisan

Shelby County

Tennessee Election Information – Primary Races

How To Vote For, Not Against, Your Values

Ratings: Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete, including our Tennessee Taxpayers Protection Pledge.

Our highest ratings go to candidates who will defend freedom, stand for free enterprise, or have a conservative and/or biblical worldview based on their ability to stand firm against efforts to increase taxes, size of government, weaken law and order, and crush individual freedom. Here is our rating system:

  • ***** The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • **** Very good.
  • *** Acceptable.
  • ** Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • * Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

Search Your District

SHELBY COUNTY RATINGS

Amendments

 Constitutional Amendment 1Makes it illegal for workplaces to require mandatory labor union membership for employees as a condition for employmentYES
Constitutional Amendment 2Provides process and line of succession for acting governorYES
Constitutional Amendment 3Repeals language allowing slavery or involuntary servitude as criminal punishmentsYES
Constitutional Amendment 4Removes section of Tennessee Constitution that disqualifies religious ministers from being elected to the state legislatureYES
Tennessee; Shelby County, Governor of Tennessee; General Election

Bill Lee, Republican (Incumbent) **** (Endorsed)

Jason Martin, Democrat *

Constance M. Every, Independent (Not Rated)

John Gentry, Independent (Not Rated)

Basil Marceaux, Independent (Not Rated)

Charles Van Morgan, Independent (Not Rated)

Alfred O’Neil, Independent (Not Rated)

Deborah Rouse, Independent (Not Rated)

Michael E. Scantland, Independent (Not Rated)

Rick Tyler, Independent (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, U.S. House, District 8; General Election

David Kustoff, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Lynette P. Williams, Democrat **

James Hart, Independent

Ronnie Henley, Independent

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, U.S. House, District 9; General Election

Steve Cohen, Democrat *

Charlotte Bergmann, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Dennis Clark, Independent (Not Rated)

Paul Cook, Independent (Not Rated)

George Flinn, Independent (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, State Senate, District 29; General Election

Raumesh Akbari, Democrat (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, State Senate, District 31; General Election

Brent Taylor, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Ruby Powell-Dennis, Democrat **

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, State Senate, District 33; General Election

London Lamar, Democrat *

Frederick D. Tappan, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Hastina D. Robinson, Independent (Not Rated)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 83; General Election

Mark White, Republican (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 84; General Election

Joe Towns Jr., Democrat **

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 85; General Election

Jesse Chism, Democrat *

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 86; General Election

Barbara L. Cooper, Democrat *

Michael Porter, Independent **

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 87; General Election

Karen Camper, Democrat (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 88; General Election

Larry J. Miller, Democrat (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 91; General Election

Torrey C. Harris, Democrat *

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 93; General Election

G.A. Hardaway, Sr., Democrat (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 95; General Election

Kevin Vaughan, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Patricia Causey, Democrat **

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 96; General Election

Dwayne Thompson, Democrat (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 97; General Election

John Gillespie, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Toniko S. Harris, Democrat **

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 98; General Election

Antonio Parkinson, Democrat (No Competition)

 

Tennessee; Shelby County, TN House, District 99; General Election

Tom Leatherwood, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Bartlett, Mayor, General Election

John Lackey ***

Steven Brent Hammonds ****

David Parsons ***

Kevin Quinn ***** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Bartlett, Alderman, Position 1 General Election

Casper Briggs ***

Harold Brad King **

Jimmy D. Norman **

Victor Read *** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Bartlett, Alderman, Position 2 General Election

Robert Griffin **** (Endorsed)

Stephen Spencer ****

Thomas Stephen Jr. *

Brandon S. Weise ***

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Bartlett, Alderman, Position 3 General Election

Paul Kaiser ***** (Endorsed)

David Reaves ***

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Bartlett, School Board, Position 2 General Election

Erin Elliott Berry (No Competition)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Bartlett, School Board, Position 4 General Election

Aislinn McEwen *

Bryan Woodruff **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, Town of Collierville, Alderman, Position 1, General Election

William Boone **

Maureen J. Fraser *** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, Town of Collierville, Alderman, Position 2, General Election

Jewel Jordan ***

Billy Patton *** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, Town of Collierville, Alderman, Position 4, General Election

Emily Fulmer *

Missy Marshall **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, Town of Collierville, School Board, Position 2, General Election

Wanda Chism ***

Alissa Fowler **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, Town of Collierville, School Board, Position 4, General Election

Keri Blair **** (Endorsed)

Chelsea Glass *

Heath Hudspeth **** (Endorsed)

Jeremy Smith **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Germantown, Mayor, General Election

Mike Palazzolo (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Germantown, Alderman, Position 1, General Election

Manjit Kaur **

Scott Sanders **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Germantown, Alderman, Position 2, General Election

Mary Anne Gibson (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Germantown, School Board, Position 2, General Election

Daniel Chatham **** (Endorsed)

Jeffrey Chipman *

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Germantown, School Board, Position 4, General Election

Angela Rickman Griffith ***

Carrie Schween ***** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Lakeland, Mayor, General Election

Josh Roman (No Competition)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Lakeland, Commissioner, General Election (vote 2)

Michele Dial (No Competition, Will Win)

Connie McCarter (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Lakeland, School Board, General Election (vote 3)

Keith Acton (No Competition, Will Win)

Laura Harrison (No Competition, Will Win)

Deborah Thomas (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Memphis, City Council, District 4, General Election

LaTonia Blankenship *

Barry Ford **

DeWayne Jackson **** (Endorsed)

Jana Sewarengen-Washington ***

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Memphis, Municipal Court Judge, Division 2, General Election

Latonya Sue Burrow **

John Cameron ***

Veronica R. Cooper **

Lynnette Hall-Lewis **

LaTrena Davis Ingram *

William “Bill” Larsha, Jr. **** (Endorsed)

Christine Stephens ***

Carolyn Watkins ***

Patience Branham**

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, Alderman, Position 1 General Election

Bethany K. Huffman (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, Alderman, Position 2 General Election

Al Bell (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, Alderman, Position 3 General Election

Chris Ford **** (Endorsed)

Tom Stephens ***

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, Alderman, Position 4 General Election

Larry Dagen (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, School Board, Position 2, General Election

Debby Clifton (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, School Board, Position 3, General Election

Brian McGovern ***

Gregory Ritter **** (Endorsed)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, School Board, Position 4, General Election

Cody Childress (No Competition, Will Win)

 

Tennessee, Shelby County, City of Millington, School Board, Position 6, General Election

Mandy Compton **

Larry C. Jackson **** (Endorsed)

Don’t see your county? Contact us at 615-490-8832 to learn what can be done.

For Voter Registration Lookup & Absentee By-mail Ballot Status Click Here.

Be sure to let your friends and neighbors know about the voter guide.

Note: We do not take money from any candidate for their endorsement. For over 20 years – we never have.

No corporations, political party, or group supports our research or efforts.

Only because of individuals like you are we able to publish a comprehensive voter guide.

To get updates, results, and other critical information… Sign up here.