California Election Information

California

2022 California Voter Guide

How To Vote For, Not Against, Your Values
Ratings: Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Our highest ratings go to candidates who will defend freedom, stand for free enterprise, or have a conservative and/or biblical worldview based on their ability to stand firm against efforts to increase taxes, size of government, weaken law and order, and crush individual freedom. Here is our rating system: 

*****   The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement

****      Very good

***        Acceptable

**          Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning

*            Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count

Search Your District

San Diego County

Help Fund Your County

Scroll down to find:
  • Ballot Propositions
  • Statewide Offices
  • Local Offices
  • City Offices
  • Ballot measures
  • Judges
Ballot Propositions
Watch my video explaining the reasoning behind my recommendations for the Propositions HERE.
Proposition 1Right to Reproductive Freedom AmendmentVote No
Proposition 26Legalize Sports Betting on American Indian Lands InitiativeVote No
Proposition 27Legalize Sports Betting and Revenue for Homelessness Prevention Fund InitiativeVote No
Proposition 28Art and Music K-12 Education Funding InitiativeVote No
Proposition 29Dialysis Clinic Requirements InitiativeVote No
Proposition 30Tax on Income Above $2 Million for Zero-Emissions Vehicles and Wildfire Prevention InitiativeVote No
Proposition 31Flavored Tobacco Products Ban ReferendumVote No

 

California; Governor, State of California, General Election

Brian Dahle, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

Gavin Newsom, Democrat *

 

California; Lieutenant Governor – State of California, General Election

Angela E. Underwood Jacobs, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Eleni Kounalakis, Democrat *

 

California; Secretary of State – State of California, General Election

Rob Bernosky, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Shirley N. Weber, Democrat *

 

California; Controller – State of California, General Election

Lanhee Chen, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Malia M. Cohen, Democrat *

 

California; Treasurer – State of California, General Election

Fiona Ma, Democrat *

Jack M. Guerrero, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; Attorney General, State of California, General Election

Nathan Hochman, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Rob Bonta, Democrat *

 

California; Insurance Commissioner – State of California, General Election

Ricardo Lara, Democrat *

Robert Howell, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

California; Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of California, General Election

Tony K. Thurmond *

Lance Ray Christensen **** (Endorsed)

 

California; Member, District 4, California Board of Equalization, General Election

Mike Schaefer, Democrat *** (Endorsed)

David Dodson, Democrat *

 

California; United States Senator – Full Term, General Election

Mark P. Meuser, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Alex Padilla *

 

California; United States Senator, Short-Term, General Election

Mark P. Meuser, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Alex Padilla *

 

California; San Diego County; United States Representative; District 48 General Election

Stephen Houlahan, Democrat *

Darrell Issa, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; United States Representative; District 49 General Election

Mike Levin, Democrat *

Brian Maryott, Republican *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; United States Representative; District 50 General Election

Scott Peters, Democrat *

Corey Gustafson, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; United States Representative; District 51, General Election

Stan Caplan, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

Sara Jacobs, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; United States Representative; District 52, General Election

Juan Vargas, Democrat *

Tyler Geffeney, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; California State Senate; District 18, General Election

Alejandro Galicia, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Steve Padilla, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; California State Senate; District 32, General Election

Brian Nash, Democrat *

Kelly Seyarto, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; California State Senate; District 38, General Election

Matt Gunderson, Republican *** (Endorsed)

Catherine Blakespear, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; State Senate District 40, General Election

Joseph C. Rocha, Democrat **

Brian W. Jones, Republican ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; California State Assembly; District 74, General Election

Laurie Davies, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Chris Duncan, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; State Assembly, District 75 General Election

Marie Waldron, Republican ****

Randy Voepel, Republican **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; California State Assembly; District 76, General Election

Brian Maienschein, Democrat *

Kristie Bruce-Lane, Republican *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; California State Assembly; District 77, General Election

Dan Downey, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Tasha Boerner Horvath, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; State Assembly, District 78, General Election

Chris Ward, Democrat *

Eric E. Gonzales, Republican **** (Endorsed)

California; San Diego County; State Assembly, District 79, General Election

Corbin Sabol, Republican **** (Endorsed)

Akilah Weber, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; California State Assembly; District 80, General Election

David Alvarez, Democrat **

Georgette Gomez, Democrat *

 

California; San Diego County; District 3, San Diego County Board of Education

Alicia Munoz *

Marvin J. Attiq *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; District 5, San Diego County Board of Education

Rick Shea *

Emily Ortiz Wichmann **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee Area B, San Diego Unified School District

Shana Hazen *

Godwin Higa **

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee Area C, San Diego Unified School District

Cody Petterson *

Becca Williams ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee Area 1, San Diego Union High School District

Rimga Viskanta *

David Carattini *** (Endorsed)

 

California; Los Angeles County; Member, Board of Trustees, Seat 2 – Los Angeles Community College District

Glenn Trujillo Bailey *

Jason R. Aula *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Supervisor, District 4, San Diego County

Amy Reichert **** (Endorsed)

Nathan Fletcher **

 

California; San Diego County; Supervisor, District 5, San Diego County

Jim Desmond **** (Endorsed)

Tiffany Boyd-Hodgson

 

California; San Diego County; Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk, San Diego County

Barbara Bry **

Jordan Marks **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; District Attorney, San Diego County

Summer Stephan **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Sheriff, San Diego County

Kelly Anne Martinez ***

John Hemmerling *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Treasurer/Tax Collector, San Diego County

Daniel McAllister *** (Endorsed)

Greg Hodosevich

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 2, City of San Diego

Linda Lukacs *** (Endorsed)

Jennifer Campbell *

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 4, City of San Diego

Monica Montgomery Steppe *

Gloria Evangelista *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 6, City of San Diego

Kent Lee *

Tommy Hough **

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 8, City of San Diego

Antonio Martinez **

Vivian Moren *

Alpine

 

California; San Diego County; Alpine Fire Protection

Chase Cromwell *** (Endorsed)

Thomas Girard *** (Endorsed)

Barry Willis *** (Endorsed)

 

Carlsbad

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Keith Blackburn *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 1

Melanie Burkholder *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 3

Ray Pearson *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Carlsbad Treasurer

Craig Lindholm *** (Endorsed)

 

Chula Vista

 

California; San Diego County; City Attorney, City of Chula Vista

Dan Smith *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor, City of Chula Vista

Ammar Campa-Najjar *

John McCann *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, Seat 1, City of Chula Vista

Marco Contreras *** (Endorsed)

Carolina Chavez *

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, Seat 2, City of Chula Vista

Jose Preciado *

Steve Stenberg *** (Endorsed)

 

Coronado

 

California; San Diego County; City Council

John Duncan *** (Endorsed)

 

Del Mar

 

California; San Diego County; City Council

Steve Quirk *** (Endorsed)

 

El Cajon

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Bill Wells *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council

Gary Kendrick *** (Endorsed)

 

Encinitas

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 3

Julie Thunder *** (Endorsed)

 

Escondido

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Dane White *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 1

Mike Johnson Palomares *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 2; City of Escondido

Joe Garcia *** (Endorsed)

 

Fallbrook

 

California; San Diego County; Fallbrook Community Planning; (Fallbrook 7)

Steve Brown *** (Endorsed)

Eileen Delaney *** (Endorsed)

Jeniene Domercq *** (Endorsed)

Kelly Hansen *** (Endorsed)

Keri Ann Hoyer *** (Endorsed)

J.J. Neese *** (Endorsed)

Debbie Williams *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Fallbrook Regional Healthcare, Zone 1

Sydney Lay *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Fallbrook Regional Healthcare, Zone 3

William Leach *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Fallbrook Regional Healthcare, Zone 5

Terry Brown *** (Endorsed)

 

Grossmont

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee, Trustee Area 3; Grossmont Union High School District

Dr. Gary Woods *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee, Trustee Area 4; Grossmont Union High School District

Robert Shield *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee, Trustee Area 5; Grossmont Union High School District

Jim Kelly *** (Endorsed)

 

Helix

 

California; San Diego County; Helix Water District

Jordan Lehr *** (Endorsed)

 

Imperial Beach

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Paloma Aguirre *

Shirley Nakawatase *** (Endorsed)

Vance E. Locke *

John “Jack” Fisher ***

 

California; San Diego County; Council Member, District 1 Beach

Jen Crumley **

Carol Seabury *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Council Member, District 3

Anna Webb *

Mitchell Mckay *** (Endorsed)

 

Jacumba

 

California; San Diego County; Jacumba Community Services

John Hogue *** (Endorsed)

Debra Yu *** (Endorsed)

 

La Mesa

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Kristine Alessio *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council

Laura Lothian *** (Endorsed)

Tony Orlando *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Treasurer

William Exeter *** (Endorsed)

 

Lakeside

 

California; San Diego County; Lakeside Community Planning

Spencer Hancock *** (Endorsed)

Morgan Magill*** (Endorsed)

Oleksandra Reva *** (Endorsed)

Steve Robak *** (Endorsed)

Robert Rutledge *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Lakeside Fire Protection, Division 5

Robert Peterson *** (Endorsed)

 

National City

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Ron Morrison *** (Endorsed)

 

Oceanside

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 1

Kori Jensen*** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 2

Rick Robinson*** (Endorsed)

 

Olivenhain

 

California; San Diego County; Olivenhain Municipal Water, Division 1

Marco San Antonio *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Olivenhain Municipal Water, Division 4

Matthew Hahn*** (Endorsed)

 

Otay

 

California; San Diego County; Otay Water District, Division 3

Hector Gastelum *** (Endorsed)

 

Padre Dam

 

California; San Diego County; Padre Dam Municipal Water, Division 3

Bill Pommering *** (Endorsed)

 

Palomar

 

California; San Diego County; Palomar Health, Division 1

Robin Joy Maxson *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Palomar Health, Division 3

Laurie Edwards – Tate *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Palomar Health, Division 5

John Clark *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Palomar Health, Division 7

Carol Ware *** (Endorsed)

 

Pauma Valley

 

California; San Diego County; Pauma Valley Community Services

Richard Collins *** (Endorsed)

Jodie Lawston *** (Endorsed)

Beth Potalivo *** (Endorsed)

 

Poway

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Steve Vaus *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 1

Brian Pepin *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 3

Peter De Hoff *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Trustee, Trustee Area B, Poway Unified School District

Dave Nelson *** (Endorsed)

 

Rainbow

 

California; San Diego County; Rainbow Community Planning Group

Erin Maturo *** (Endorsed)

Guy Maturo *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Rainbow Municipal Water, Division 3

Miguel Gasca *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Rainbow Municipal Water, Division 4

Bill Stewart *** (Endorsed)

 

Ramona

 

California; San Diego County; Ramona Community Planning Group

Holly Hamilton – Bleakley *** (Endorsed)

Janelle Clark *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Ramona Municipal Water, Division 2

James Hickle *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Ramona Municipal Water, Division 4

Jacob Zoria *** (Endorsed)

 

Rincon Del Diablo

 

California; San Diego County; Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 1

Greg Quist *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 3

James Murtland *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Rincon Del Diablo Water, Division 4

Ronald Naves Jr *** (Endorsed)

 

San Marcos

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Rebecca Jones *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Council Member, District 2

Mike Sannella*** (Endorsed)

Jay Petrek *

 

Solana

 

California; San Diego County; Council Member, District 4

Jill MacDonald *

 

Spring Valley

 

California; San Diego County; Spring Valley Community Planning, Division 4

John Eugenio *** (Endorsed)

Lora Lowes *** (Endorsed)

Heaven Morgan *** (Endorsed)

Christopher Pierce *** (Endorsed)

 

Tri-City

 

California; San Diego County; Tri-City Healthcare, Zone 6

Richard Truchinski *** (Endorsed)

 

Vallecitos

 

California; San Diego County; Vallecitos Water, Division 2

Jim Hernandez *** (Endorsed)

 

Vista

 

California; San Diego County; Mayor

Cipriano Vargas *

John Franklin **** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; City Council, District 4

Armen Kurdian *** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County; Vista Irrigation District

Richard Alvarez *** (Endorsed)

JUDICIAL RATINGS

 

Judges sitting on the courts may be incompetent, corrupt or lazy. Even worse, many are political opportunists with a political agenda.

There are two types of judges: judicial activists and strict constructionists. A judicial activist legislates from the bench. Instead of strictly interpreting law, these judges make the laws. Instead of applying the law to facts, they rule based on their own values.

Judicial activists overturn voter-passed initiatives and laws passed by the state legislature because they personally have a different belief system, twist the law to rationalize their decisions, and impose their own moral codes, political beliefs, and secular values in an effort to reshape our society and promote social engineering.

Strict constructionists impartially arrive at a fair judgment based on law.

Judicial activists are usually more liberal; strict constructionists are usually more conservative.

HOW WE COME UP WITH A FINAL RATING

Judges are rated on a scale of 1-5 — 5 being best.

5  Stars – The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement

4 Stars – Very good

3 Stars –  Acceptable

2 Stars –  Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning

1 Star – Terrible. Do Not Vote, Unless We Say Endorsed. All Other Votes Will Count

Listen to this important information HERE about my judicial recommendations and who not to vote for.
California; San Diego County, Seat 35, San Diego County Superior Court, General Election

Rebecca Kanter, Assistant U.S. Attorney *

Mike Murphy, California State Prosecutor ***** (Endorsed)

 

California; San Diego County, Office 36, San Diego County Superior Court, General Election

Peter Singer, Superior Court Commissioner *

Pete Murray, Criminal Trial Prosecutor **** (Endorsed)

 

California; California Supreme Court, Retention Election

Joshua Groban * (Vote No)

Patricia Guerrero * (Vote No)

Martin J. Jenkins ** (Vote No)

Goodwin Liu ** (Vote No)

 

California; California First District Court of Appeal, Retention Election

Tracie L. Brown ** (Vote No)

Gordon Burns, * (Vote No)

Carin Fujisaki, * (Vote No)

Teri L. Jackson, * (Vote No)

Ioana Petrou, ** (Vote No)

Stuart Pollak, * (Vote No)

Victor Rodriguez, * (Vote No)

Therese M. Stewart, ** (Vote No)

Alison M. Tucher, * (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 1, California State Court of Appeals

Frances Rothschild ** (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 2, California State Court of Appeals

Judith M. Ashmann *** (Vote Yes)

 

California; California Second District, Division 3, California State Court of Appeals

Luis A. Lavin * (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 4, California State Court of Appeals

Brian S. Currey * (Vote No)

Audrey B. Collins * (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 5, California State Court of Appeals

Lamar W. Baker * (Vote No)

Laurence D. Rubin * (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 6, California State Court of Appeals

Hernaldo J. Baltodano * (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 7, California State Court of Appeals

John L. Segal * (Vote No)

 

California; California Second District, Division 8, California State Court of Appeals

John Shepard Wiley Jr. ** (Vote No)

Maria E Stratton ** (Vote No)

Elizabeth Annette Grimes **** (Vote Yes)

 

California; California Third District Court of Appeal, Retention Election

Harry Hull ***** (Vote Yes)

Peter Krause ** (Vote No)

Laurie M. Earl * (Vote No)

Stacy E. Boulware Eurie ** (Vote No)

 

California; California Fourth District Court of Appeal, Retention Election

Michael J. Raphael * (Vote No)

Eileen Moore ** (Vote No)

William Bedsworth * (Vote No)

Manuel A. Ramirez **** (Vote Yes)

Kathleen O’Leary ** (Vote No)

Carol D. Codrington *** (Vote Yes)

Judith McConnell * (Vote No)

Frank J. Menetrez * (Vote No)

Truc Do * (Vote No)

Maurice Sanchez * (Vote No)

Joanne Motoike * (Vote No)

Martin Buchanan * (Vote No)

 

California; California Fifth District Court of Appeal, Retention Election

Bert Levy *** (Vote Yes)

Brad Hill **** (Vote Yes)

Jennifer R.S. Detjen *** (Vote Yes)

 

California; California Sixth District Court of Appeal, Retention Election

Cynthia C. Lie * (Vote No)

Charles E. Wilson II * (Vote No)

Mary J. Greenwood * (Vote No)

Be sure to let your friends and neighbors know about the voter guide.

Note: We do not take money from any candidate for their endorsement. For over 20 years – we never have.

No corporations, political party, or group supports our research or efforts.

Only because of individuals like you are we able to publish a comprehensive voter guide.

Could you donate $10 or more to help cover our costs to expand our influence?

Click the below button to make your donation.

To get updates, results, and other critical information…