March 5, 2013 Election Recommendations

Craig HueyPast Election Archive

March 5th, 2013 Election Results

Election results:

Our candidate or issue won = Our candidate or issue won
Our candidate or issue lost = Our candidate or issue lost
Candidates that won = Candidates that won

Los Angeles County

Council Member; City of Azusa (2 Elected)

  • Marc A. Caro thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Sandra Benavides
  • Robert Gonzales Candidates that won
  • Edward J. Alvarez thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Jeri S. Vogel
  • Mercedes Castro

City Clerk; City of Azusa

  • Stephanie Carmona Mills
  • Russ Rentschler
  • Jorge V. Rosales
  • Jeffrey Lawrence Cornejo, Jr. thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

City Treasurer; City of Azusa

  • Arthur M. Vasquez, Jr.smiley face Candidates that won
  • Marcene Hamilton thumb up

Council Member; City of Bell (2 Elected)

  • Danny Harber
  • Ana Maria Quintana Candidates that won
  • Alicia Romero Candidates that won
  • Yamel “Jimmy” Mourad thumb upfrowny face
  • Nora A. Saenz thumb upfrowny face
  • Donna I. Gannon thumb upfrowny face
  • Council Member; City

Council Member; City of Bellflower; 4 Year Term (2 Elected)

  • Dan L. Koops Candidates that won
  • Usbaldo B. “Wally” Munoz thumb upfrowny face
  • Scott A. Larsen Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Bellflower; 2 Year Term

  • R. Yahye
  • Ron Schnablegger thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Gloria Willingham
  • Luis Melliz

Council Member; City of Beverly Hills (3 Elected)

  • William Warren Brien Candidates that won
  • Katherine Cohan thumb upfrowny face
  • Michael Talei thumb upfrowny face
  • Brian Rosenstein
  • John A. Mirisch thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Nancy H. Krasne Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Calabasas (3 Elected)

  • Mary Sue Maurer Candidates that won
  • James Bozajian thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Jody Thomas thumb upfrowny face
  • David Shapiro thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Mayor; City of Carson

  • Jim Dear Candidates that won
  • Lula Davis-Holmes thumb upfrowny face

Council Member; City of Carson (2 Elected)

  • Joseph Gordon
  • Timothy Muckey thumb upfrowny face
  • Charlotte Brimmer
  • Rita R. Boggs
  • Mike Gipson Candidates that won
  • Albert Robles Candidates that won
  • Stephen Anyaka thumb upfrowny face
  • Julie Ruiz-Raber

Council Member; City of Cerritos (2 Elected)

  • Carol Chen thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Alejandro Estella
  • George Ray thumb upthumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Frank Aurelio Yokoyama
  • K. Y. Ma
  • Gerad Valencia
  • James Kang

Council Member; City of Claremont (2 Elected)

  • Corey Calaycay thumb upthumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Michael Keenan
  • Larry Schroeder thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Commerce (3 Elected)

  • Joanna E. Flores
  • Art A. Gonzalez
  • Lilia R. Leon thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Jaime Valencia thumb upfrowny face
  • Ivan Altamirano Candidates that won
  • Tina Baca Del Rio Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Covina (3 Elected)

  • Kevin Stapleton thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Jorge A. Marquez Candidates that won
  • John C. King thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Kay Manning thumb upfrowny face

Council Member; City of Cudahy; 4 Year Term (2 Elected)

  • Martin Aguilera
  • Issac Delfino Velasquez
  • Chris Garcia Candidates that won
  • Richard Lara
  • Ruben Pivaral
  • Jack M. Guerrero thumb upthumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Cudahy; 2 Year Term

  • Josue Barrios
  • Richard Iglesias thumb upfrowny face
  • Baru A. Sanchez Candidates that won

Mayor; City of Gardena

  • Paul K. Tanaka thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Daniel “Dan” Medina (write-in)
  • Rachel C. Johnson

Council Member; City of Gardena (2 Elected)

  • Mark E. Henderson
  • Terrence Terauchi Candidates that won
  • Rodney Tanaka thumb upthumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Kathleen “Suzy” Evans thumb upthumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Tasha Cerda Candidates that won

City Clerk; City of Gardena

  • Shannon Nichole Tsukiyama
  • Harout “Art” Kaskanian
  • Mina Semenza thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Huntington Park (2 Elected)

  • Elba Guerrero
  • Karina Macias Candidates that won
  • Andy Molina thumb up
  • Valentin Palos Amezquita thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Council Member; City of La Habra Heights (3 Elected)

  • Brian S. Bergman thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • George Edwards
  • Kyle Miller Candidates that won
  • Chester Jeng
  • Michael Higgins Candidates that won

Council Member; City of La Canada Flintridge (2 Elected)

  • David A. Spence thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Jon Curtis thumb upthumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Joe Layton

Council Member; City of La Mirada (2 Elected)

  • Steve Keithly thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Andrew Sarega thumb upthumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Randy Gray
  • Pauline Deal Candidates that won
  • Gabriel Garcia

Mayor; City of Los Angeles

While I highly recommend Yehuda “Yj” Draiman based on his beliefs, Kevin James is the only candidate who has a chance of winning.

  • Emanuel Alberto Pleitez
  • Kevin James thumb upfrowny face
  • Wendy J. Greuel Candidates that won
  • Norton Sandler
  • Eric Garcetti Candidates that won
  • Addie M. Miller
  • Jan Perry
  • Yehuda “Yj” Draiman thumb upthumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Joseph “Joe” Gardner

City Attorney; Los Angeles

  • Carmen “Nuch” Trutanich thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Mike Feuer Candidates that won
  • Greg Smith
  • Noel Wiess

City Controller; City of Los Angeles

  • David Manuel Gonzales (write in)
  • Analilia Joya
  • Ankur Patel
  • Cary Brazeman
  • Ron Galperin Candidates that won
  • Dennis Zine thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Jeff Bornstein

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 1

  • Jose Gardea thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Gilbert “Gil” Cedillo Candidates that won
  • Jesse Rosas

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 3

  • Scott Silverstein
  • Cary T. Iaccino thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Bob Blumenfield Candidates that won
  • Joyce Pearson
  • Elizabeth Badger
  • Steven Presberg

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 5

  • Paul Koretz Candidates that won
  • Mark Matthew Herd thumb upfrowny face

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 7

  • Krystee Clark
  • Felipe Fuentes Candidates that won
  • Jesse “David” Barron thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Nicole Case

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 9

  • Manuel “Manny” Aldana thumb upthumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Curren D. Price Jr. Candidates that won
  • Ana Cubas Candidates that won
  • Ronald Gochez
  • Terry Hara
  • Mike Davis
  • David Anothny Roberts

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 11

  • Odysseus Bostick
  • Mike Bonin Candidates that won
  • Fredrick Sutton thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Tina Hess

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 13

  • Michael Schaefer thumb upfrowny face
  • Mitch O’Farrell Candidates that won
  • Matt Szabo
  • Roberto Haraldson
  • Sam Kbushyan
  • José Sigala
  • Octavio Pescador
  • John J. Choi Candidates that won
  • Emile Mack
  • Richard Eastman (Write-in)
  • Josh Post
  • Robert Negrete
  • Alexander Cruz De Ocampo

Council Member; City of Los Angeles, District 15

  • Joe Buscaino Candidates that won
  • Gina Harden (write in) thumb upthumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • James T. Law

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 2

  • Mike Eng Candidates that won
  • John C. Burke thumb upthumb upsmiley face

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 4

  • Jozef Thomas “Joe” Essavi thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Margie Recana (Write-in)
  • Ernest Henry Moreno thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 6

  • David Vela Candidates that won
  • Michael “Mike” Aldapa
  • Nancy Pearlman Candidates that won
  • Tom Oliver thumb upthumb upfrowny face

Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 2

  • Annamarie Montañez thumb upfrowny face
  • Robert D. Skeels
  • Abelardo Diaz
  • Mónica García Candidates that won
  • Isabel Vazquez

Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 4

  • Jeneen Robinson (write-in)
  • Kate Anderson thumb upfrowny face
  • Steve Zimmer Candidates that won

Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 6 No Recommendation

  • Monica Ratliff Candidates that won
  • Iris Zuñiga
  • Antonio Sanchez Candidates that won
  • Maria Cano

Council Member; City of Manhattan Beach

  • Tony D’errico thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Mitch Ward
  • Mark Burton thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Mark Lipps
  • Wayne Powell thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Viet Ngo

Council Member; City of Monterey Park (2 Elected)

  • Hans Liang Candidates that won
  • Tom Guzman thumb upfrowny face
  • Larry C. Sullivan
  • Joe Ray Avila thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Peter Chan Candidates that won

City Treasurer; City of Monterey Park

  • Stephen Lam thumb upfrowny face
  • Joseph Leon Candidates that won

City Clerk; City of Monterey Park

  • Jeff Schwartz
  • Vincent Dionicia Chang Candidates that won
  • Neal Alvarez thumb upfrowny face

Council Member; City of Norwalk

  • Mike Mendez Candidates that won
  • Cheri Kelley thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Darryl Adams
  • Enrique Aranda
  • Candy Martinez thumb upfrowny face

Council Member; City of Pasadena; District 3

  • John Kennedy Candidates that won
  • Ishmael Trone thumb upfrowny face
  • Nicholas Benson

Council Member; City of Pasadena; District 5

  • Victor M. Gordo Candidates that won
  • Israel Estrada thumb upfrowny face

Council Member; City of Redondo Beach, District 1

  • Kimberly Fine thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • James Anothny Light Candidates that won
  • Dianne Prado
  • Jeff Ginsburg Candidates that won

Council Member, Council; City of Redondo Beach; District 2

  • Bill Brand Candidates that won
  • Susan Kowalski
  • Michael Jackson thumb upthumb upfrowny face

Council Member, Council; City of Redondo Beach; District 4

  • Jan Jeffreys Candidates that won
  • Julian Stern thumb up
  • Stephen Sammarco Candidates that won

Mayor; City of Redondo Beach

  • Matthew “Matt” Kilroy thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Eric Coleman
  • Steve Aspel Candidates that won
  • Pat Aust

Council Member; City of Rolling Hills (2 Elected)

  • Bea Dieringer thumb upthumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Thomas Heinsheimer
  • Spencer L. Karpf
  • Jeff Pieper Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Rosemead (3 Elected)

  • Janet Chin
  • Margaret Clark thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Steven Ly thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Sandra Armenta thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won

Council Member; City of San Gabriel (3 Elected)

  • Kevin B. Sawkins thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Chin Ho Liao thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Mario De La Torre thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • David R. Gutierrez
  • Jason Pu Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Signal Hill (3 Elected)

  • Ellen Ward
  • Nancy J. Sciortino thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Lori Y. Woods thumb upthumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Robert Mendoza thumb upthumb upfrowny face
  • Elizabeth Wise
  • Edward H.J. Wilson Candidates that won
  • Mike Noll Candidates that won

Council Member; City of Temple City (2 Elected)

  • Matthew Wong thumb upfrowny face
  • Vincent Yu Candidates that won
  • Nick J. Lisk thumb upfrowny face
  • Tom Chavez Candidates that won

Local Measures

NO smiley face—Proposition LA-A Neighborhood Public Safety and City Services
Funding and Accountability Measure — City of Los Angeles (General Tax Measure – Majority Approval Required)

To offset severe and repeated State cuts and provide funding for: 911 emergency response services; maintaining firefighter, paramedic, and police officer staffing levels; continuing community policing, senior services, after-school gang and drug prevention programs; repairing potholes and sidewalks; and other general municipal services; shall the City of Los Angeles enact a one-half cent transactions and use (generally referred to as sales) tax, with required independent audits, public review of expenditures, and all funds used locally?

NO frowny face—Charter Amendment LA-B Fire and Police Pension Plan — City of Los Angeles (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

Shall the Charter be amended to authorize the City Council to allow sworn police personnel who are transferred from the Department of General Services to the Police Department to purchase, at their own expense, retirement credit for prior sworn City service after they become members of the Fire and Police Pension Plan?

NO smiley face—Measure RB-A Redondo Beach Power Plant Phase-Out Initiative — City of Redondo Beach (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

Shall Redondo Beach Phase-Out Existing Power Generation and Power Transmission from an Approximately 50-Acre Site and Set New Land Use and Development Standards by Amending the General Plan, Coastal Land Use Plan, Harbor/Civic Center Specific Plan, Coastal Zoning, Zoning, and City Charter; the new land use would be allocated between 60-70% to parks and open space and the remaining 30-40% allocated between commercial, institutional or marine related light industrial/boatyard uses?

San Bernardino County

State Senate

State Senator; District 32-2010

  • Joanne T. Gilbert
  • Paul S. Leon thumb upsmiley face Candidates that won
  • Paul Vincent Avila
  • Kenny Coble
  • Norma J. Torres Candidates that won
  • Larry Walker

Imperial, Riverside, San Diego Counties

State Senate

State Senator; District 40-2010

  • Hector Raul Gastelum thumb upfrowny face
  • Anna Nevenic
  • Ben Hueso Candidates that won
  • Xanthi Gionis