Los Angeles County Election, June 5, 2012

Craig HueyPast Election Archive

November 5th, 2013 Election

 Los Angeles County


 

City

Member, City Council; City of Bell GardensClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Sergio Infanzon
  • Daniel Crespo
  • Yvette Silva thumb up
  • Jazmina Saavedra thumb up
  • Jose J. Mendoza thumb up
  • Priscilla Flores

Member, City Council; City of El MonteClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • Norma Macias
  • Frank Amezcua thumb up
  • Juventino “J” Gomez thumb up
NO –  Measure EM Extension of Mayoral Term to Four Years — City of El Monte (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
Shall the term of office for the elected office of Mayor be extended from two (2) years to four (4) years, commencing with the 2015 General Municipal Election cycle?
NO –  Measure GG Temporary Essential City Services Preservation Measure — City of El Monte
         (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
To preserve and stabilize funding for essential public services such as keeping the City’s four fire stations open; maintaining staffing levels for emergency response police services; street lighting and repair; senior services; and youth parks programs and to build the City’s “rainy day” general fund reserves, shall the City’s existing one half of one percent (1/2%) transactions and use tax be extended for five years?
YES – Measure RM Rotating Mayor Measure — City of El Monte (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
Shall the City Council be reorganized to replace the current structure of one elected Mayor serving a two-year term and four elected Council Members serving staggered four-year terms with a structure composed of five elected City Council Members who will share the title of Mayor on a rotating basis subject to voter approved procedures for accomplishing the rotation?

Member, City Council; City of Hermosa BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Carolyn Petty thumb upthumb up
  • Jeff Duclos
  • Nanette Barragan
  • Greg Savelli
  • John Bowler
  • H. S. Fangary
  • Patrick “Kit” Bobko thumb upthumb upthumb up
NO – Measure B Postmidnight Business Hours — City of Hermosa Beach (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
Shall an ordinance be adopted to incrementally, over a five-year period, reduce the postmidnight operating hours of specified businesses in the downtown area of Hermosa Beach?

Council Member; City of LomitaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • James Thompson thumb upthumb up
  • Mark Waronek
  • Dave Albert
  • James Gazeley
  • Ben Traina thumb upthumb up
  • Cynthia Segawa

Mayor; City of PalmdaleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

  • Maggie Campbell
  • Mitcheal Toles
  • James C. Ledford
  • Lynn M. Minidis thumb upthumb up

Member, City Council; City of PalmdaleClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • Sir Duplechan
  • Tom Lackey thumb upthumb up
  • Fred Thompson
  • Richard Jesse Loa thumb upthumb up

Governing Board Member; Palmdale School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Joyce Ricks
  • Sandy Corrales
  • Carol A. Stanford
  • Jeffrey E. Ferrin
  • Nancy K. Smith thumb up
  • Michelle D. Whitaker
  • Jeffrey D. Moffatt
  • Don F. Wilson thumb up
  • Stacy Fournier
  • David Markov
  • Juan Carrillo

 

Member, City Council; City of Pico RiveraClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • David W. Armenta
  • Gustavo Camacho
  • Adrian L. Diaz thumb up

Member, City Council; City of Rancho Palos VerdesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • Anthony Misetich thumb upthumb up
  • Brian Campbell thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Ken Dyda thumb upthumb up

Note: Both Anthony and Ken would be good. It’s difficult to choose between the two.

Member, City Council; City of Rolling Hills EstatesClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • Clark Davis thumb upthumb up
  • Cat Spydell
  • Steve Zuckerman
  • Britt Huff thumb up

Member, City Council; City of South PasadenaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • Philip C. Putnam thumb up
  • Alan Reynolds thumb up
  • Diana Mahmud
  • Michael A. Cacciotti

Member, City Council; City of West CovinaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Kimberly Caceres
  • Mike Spence thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Corey Warshaw
  • Armando D’Avila
  • Andrew “Andy” McIntyre
  • Rob Sotelo
  • Lloyd A. Johnson
  • Karin Armbrust thumb upthumb up
  • James Toma

Governing Board Member; West Covina Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(2 Elected)

  • Eileen Miranda Jimenez
  • Jessica Shewmaker
  • Debbie J. Touhey thumb upthumb up

 

School

Governing Board Member; ABC Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Olympia Chen
  • Daniel Fierro
  • Soo Y. Yoo thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Ethan L. Robinson
  • Lynda Johnson

Governing Board Member; Antelope Valley Community College DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Betty J. Wienke thumb up
  • Barbara E. Gaines
  • Steve D. Buffalo thumb up
  • Michael R. Adams thumb up
  • Richard S. Balogh

Governing Board Member; Antelope Valley Joint Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Barbara Willibrand thumb up
  • R. Michael Dutton
  • James T. “Jim” Lott thumb up
  • Paul O. Scott
  • Dana F. Coleman
  • John Hutak

Governing Board Member; Culver City Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Robert Zirgulis thumb up
  • Claudia Vizcarra
  • Kathy Paspalis
  • Karlo Silbiger
  • Steven Mark Levin
  • Susanne Robins thumb up
  • Vernon L. Taylor thumb up

Governing Board Member; El Camino Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

  • John Vargas thumb up
  • Nilo Michelin

Governing Board Member; El Camino Community College District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

  • G. Rick Marshall thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Cliff Numark
  • Aria Shafiee

Governing Board Member; El Rancho Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Rachel D. Canchola thumb up
  • Joe Rivera
  • Aurora R. Villon
  • Fernando Centeno thumb up
  • Jose Lara thumb up
  • Magdalena “Maggie” Cardenas

Governing Board Member; El Segundo Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Emilee M. Layne thumb up
  • Robin K. Funk
  • James C. Garza
  • Bill Watkins thumb up

 

Governing Board Member; Garvey Elementary School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • John Yuen thumb up
  • Maureen Chin
  • Ronald Trabanino
  • Antonio “Tony” Ramos thumb up
  • Bob Bruesch

Governing Board Member; Lancaster School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • William “Bill” Buck
  • Keith Giles thumb up
  • Diane V. Grooms thumb up
  • Chris Grado thumb up
  • John Michael Rosario
  • Sandy Price

Governing Board Member; San Gabriel Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Maribel Arreola-Gonzalez
  • Ken K. Tcheng thumb up
  • Gary Thomas Scott thumb up
  • Philip Hu

Governing Board Member; Torrance Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • John Paul Tabakian thumb upthumb up
  • Michael Patrick Wermers thumb up
  • Martha Deutsch
  • Mark Steffen

Governing Board Member; Westside Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • R. Steven Derryberry thumb up
  • Anthony M. Borquez thumb up
  • Angela Costleigh thumb up
  • John K. Curiel
  • Joan C. Sodergren
  • Linda Kaye Jones

 

 

Special District

Member, Board of Directors; Newhall County Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites(3 Elected)

  • Maria A. Gutzeit
  • Kathy Colley thumb up
  • B. J. Atkins thumb up
  • Carl Puckett thumb up

 

Local Measures

NO –  Measure A Four-Year Term for Mayor — City of Hawthorne (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
Shall the directly elected mayor for the City of Hawthorne serve a four-year term of office rather than a two-year term of office, so that all members of the City Council of the City of Hawthorne serve four-year terms of office, effective for the 2015 election?
NO –  Measure S Oil Extraction Tax — City of Santa Fe Springs (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
Shall Ordinance No. 1044, which would increase the oil barrel tax charged to operators of oil wells in the City from $.20 per barrel to an amount ranging from a minimum of $.41 to a maximum of $.52 per barrel, be adopted?
YES – Measure W Formation of a Wiseburn Unified School District — Proposed Wiseburn Unified School District
         (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)
Shall the Wiseburn School District be reorganized to form the Wiseburn Unified School District from part of the territory formerly covered by the Centinela Valley Union High School District?

 

 

July 23, 2013 Election

Los Angeles County

City

Treasurer; City of Redondo Beach

  • Steve Dielsthumb upthumb up
  • Dawn Esser

Ontario

Member of the State Assembly, 52

  • Danielle Soto
  • Jason Rothman
  • Manuel Saucedo
  • Tom Haughey
  • Doris Louise Wallace
  • Freddie Rodriguez
  • Dorothy Pinedathumb up
  • Paul Leon

Central Valley

Member of the State Senate; 16

  • Leticia Perez
  • Andy Vidakthumb upthumb up

June 2012 Primary Election
Election Forum results

Thanks to those who took our recommendations and voted in June 2012 Primary Election.

If our recommended candidate won the election, a smiley faceappears next to their name. If our candidate lost, a frowny faceappears.

We appreciate each person who voted at the polls, every one of our readers and all of you who forwarded the recommendations to friends, church members and your families.

Ratings:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumb upthumb upthumb up: Strongest endorsement for values voters
  • thumb upthumb up: Above average
  • thumb up: Better than opponent, vote represents “lesser of two evils”
  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes still count.

 

Note: Historically third party candidates and write—in candidates do not win statewide elections in California. Click here to see article on Voting Your Christian Values.

President, Statewide Offices, Senator,
CA Supreme Court, etc.

President

President of the United States; Democractic Party

  • Barack Obama, Democratic

President of the United States; Republican Party Party

  • Charles Roemer, III, Republican
  • Ron Paul, Republican
  • Newt Gingrich, Republican
  • Rick Santorum, Republican
  • Mitt Romney, Republican
  • Fred Krager, Republican

President of the United States; American Independent Party

  • Edward Noonan, American Independent
  • Laurie Roth, American Independent
  • Mad Max Riekse, American Independent

President of the United States; Green Party

  • Jill Stein, Green
  • Kent Mesplay, Green
  • Roseanne Barr, Green

President of the United States; Libertarian Party

  • Gary Johnson, Libertarian
  • James Ogle, Libertarian
  • Bill Still, Libertarian
  • R. J. Harris, Libertarian
  • Roger Gray, Libertarian
  • Lee Wrights, Libertarian
  • Barbara Waymire, Libertarian
  • Scott Keller, Libertarian
  • Carl Person, Libertarian

President of the United States; Peace and Freedom Party

  • Ross Anderson, Peace and Freedom
  • Stephen Durham, Peace and Freedom
  • Stewart Alexander, Peace and Freedom

United States Senator

  • Kabiruddin, Ali, Peace and Freedom
  • Dianne Feinstein, Democratic
  • Elizabeth Emken, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Oscar Braun, Republican
  • Colleen Fernald, Democratic
  • Daniel Hughes, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Dirk Konopik, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • John Boruff, Republican
  • Robert Lauten, Republican
  • Al Ramirez, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Michael Strimling, Democratic
  • Orly Taitz, Republican
  • Rick Williams, Republican
  • Phillip Conlon, Republican
  • Nachum Shifren, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Rogelio Gloria, Republican
  • Marsha Feinland, Peace and Freedom
  • Nak Shah, Democratic
  • Don Krampe, Republican
  • Dennis Jackson, Republican
  • Don Grundmann, American Independent
  • Gail Lightfoot, Libertarian
  • David Levitt, Democratic
  • Diane Stewart, Democratic

US Congress by District

United States Representative; District 23

  • Terry Phillips
  • Eric Parker, Republican
  • Kevin McCarthy, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 25

  • Lee Rogers, Democratic
  • Howard McKeon, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Dante Acosta, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Catherine Wright, Republican

United States Representative; District 26

  • Linda Parks
  • Jess Herrera, Democratic
  • Albert Goldberg, Democratic
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic
  • David Thayne, Democratic
  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 27

  • Robert Duran, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Judy Chu, Democratic
  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 28

  • Jenny Worman, Republican
  • Massie Munroe, Democratic
  • Garen Mailyan, Republican
  • Sal Genovese, Democratic
  • Jonathan Kalbfeld, Democratic
  • Adam Schiff, Democratic
  • Phil Jennerjahn, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 29

  • David Hernandez thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Tony Cardenas, Democratic
  • Richard Valdez, Democratic

United States Representative; District 30

  • Susan Shelley, Republican
  • Navraj Singh, Republican
  • Vince Gilmore, Democratic
  • Brad Sherman, Democratic
  • Howard Berman, Democratic
  • Mark Reed, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Michael Powelson, Green

United States Representative; District 32

  • G. Gonzalez, Democratic
  • David Miller, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Grace Napolitano, Democratic

United States Representative; District 33

  • David Steinman, Green
  • William Bloomfield, Jr. thumbsupsmiley face
  • Timothy Pape, Democratic
  • Christopher David, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Steve Collett, Libertarian thumbsupfrowny face
  • Bruce Margolin, Democratic
  • Henry Waxman, Democratic
  • Zein Obagi, Democratic thumbsupfrowny face

United States Representative; District 34

  • Stephen Smith, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Howard Johnson, Peace and Freedom
  • Xavier Becerra, Democratic

United States Representative; District 35

  • Gloria McLeod, Democratic
  • Joe Baca, Democratic
  • Anthony Vieyra, Green thumbsupfrowny face

United States Representative; District 37

  • Karen Bass, Democratic

United States Representative; District 38

  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Jorge Robles, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Linda Sánchez, Democratic

United States Representative; District 39

  • Ed Royce, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Jay Chen, Democratic
  • D’Marie Mulattieri

United States Representative; District 40

  • David Sanchez, Democratic
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard, Democratic

United States Representative; District 42

  • Ken S. Calvert, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Eva S. Johnson, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Clayton Thibodeau, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

United States Representative; District 43

  • Maxine Waters, Democratic
  • Bob Flores, Democratic thumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 44

  • Janice Hahn, Democratic
  • Laura Richardson, Democratic

Unites States Representative; District 45

  • John Webb, Republicanthumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • John Campbell, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Sukhee Kang, Democrat

United States Representative; District 47

  • Steve Foley, Republican
  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Jay Shah, Democratic
  • Gary DeLong, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Sanford Kahn, Republican
  • Steven Kuykendall, Republican
  • Peter Mathews, Democratic
  • Usha Shah, Democratic

State Assembly

Assembly; District 35

  • Gerald “Gerry” Manata, Democrat
  • K.H. “Katcho” Achadjian, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Thomas Lackey, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Ron Smith, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Edward Headington, Democratic
  • Patricia McKeon, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Paul Strickland, Republican
  • Scott Wilk, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 39

  • Omar Cuevas, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Raul Bocanegra, Democratic
  • John Paul Lindblad, Green
  • Richard Alarcon, Democratic
  • Ricardo Benitez, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Margie Carranza, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 41

  • Ed Colton, Republican
  • Michael Cacciotti, Democratic
  • Donna Lowe, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Victoria Rusnak, Democratic
  • Chris Holden, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 43

  • Mike Gatto, Democratic
  • Greg Krikorian, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Eileen MacEnery, Democratic
  • Jeffrey Gorell, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Thomas Mullens, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Bob Blumenfield, Democratic
  • Chris Kolski, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 46

  • Jay Stern, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Adrin Nazarian, Democratic
  • Andrew Lachman, Democratic
  • Adriano Lecaros, Democratic
  • Laurette Healey, Democratic
  • Brian Johnson, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 48

  • Michael Meza
  • Roger Hernandez, Democratic
  • Joe Gardner, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 49

  • Matthew Lin, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Edwin Chau, Democratic
  • Mitchell Ing, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 50

  • Richard Bloom, Democratic
  • Torie Osborn, Democratic
  • Betsy Butler, Democratic
  • Bradly Torgan, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 51

  • Oscar Gutierrez, Democratic
  • Arturo Chavez, Democratic
  • Luis Lopez, Democratic
  • Jimmy Gomez, Democratic
  • Richard Friedberg, Democraticthumbsupfrowny face

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Norma Torres, Democratic
  • Ray Moors, Democratic
  • Paul Avila, Democratic
  • Kenny Coble, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 53

  • Michael Aldapa, Democratic
  • John Pérez, Democratic
  • Roger Young, Democratic
  • Jose Aguilar, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 54

  • Keith McCowen, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Holly Mitchell, Democratic
  • Ed Nicoletti, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Gregg Fritchle, Democratic
  • Curt Hagman, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 56

  • Corky Reynaga-Emett, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • V. Manuel Perez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 57

  • Rudy Bermudez, Democratic
  • Ian Calderon, Democratic
  • Noel Jaimes, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 58

  • Sultan Ahmad, Democratic
  • Cristina Garcia, Democratic
  • Daniel Crespo, Democratic
  • Patricia Kotze-Ramos, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Luis Marquez, Democratic
  • Tom Calderon, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 59

  • Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Democratic
  • Greg Akili, Democratic
  • Rodney Robinson, Democratic
  • Armenak Nouridjanian, Democratic
  • Gertrude Holmes-Magee, Democratic thumbsupfrowny face

Member of the State Assembly; District 60

  • Jeff Miller, Republican (Incumbent) thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Stan Skipworth, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • JosÉ Luis Pérez, Democratic
  • Eric Linder, Republican
  • Greg Kraft, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 61

  • Joe Ludwig, Republican
  • Fredy R. De Leon
  • Bill Batey, Republican
  • Jose Medina, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 62

  • Steven Bradford, Democratic
  • Mervin Evans, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 63

  • Jack Guerrero, Republicanthumbsupsmiley face
  • Diane Martinez, Democratic
  • Cathrin Sargent, Democratic
  • Anthony Rendon, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 64

  • Isadore Hall, III, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 66

Since I am a candidate in this particular race, Election Forum will abstain from posting ratings or recommendations.—Craig Huey

Member of the State Assembly; District 70

  • Bonnie Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Martha Flores Gibson, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senate

State Senator; District 21

  • Star Moffatt, Democratic
  • Steve Knight, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 23

  • Melissa O’Donnell, Democratic
  • Bill Emmerson, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 25

  • Ameenah Fuller, Democratic
  • Gilbert Gonzales, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Carol Liu, Democratic

State Senator; District 27

  • Fran Pavley, Democratic
  • Todd Zink, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 29

  • Greg Diamond, Democratic
  • Robert Huff, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 33

  • Ricardo Lara, Democratic

State Senator; District 35

  • Charlotte Svolos, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Paul Butterfield, Democratic
  • Roderick Wright, Democratic

State Propositions

frowny faceNO Proposition 28 — Limits on Legislators’ Terms in Office

smiley faceNO Proposition 29 — Imposes Additional Tax on Cigarettes for Cancer Research

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Kern County

US Legislature

United States Representative; District 21

  • Blong Xiong, Democratic
  • John Hernandez, Democratic
  • David G. Valadao, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Assembly

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Connie Conway, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Jonathon Louis Sosa, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 32

  • Rudy Salas, Democratic
  • Jon McQuiston, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • David Thomas, Republican
  • Pedro A. Rios, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 34

  • Shannon Grove, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Mari Goodman, Democratic

County

Supervisor; County of Kern; Supervisorial District 5

  • Tim Tarver
  • Leticia Perez
  • Karen Goh thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Los Angeles County

Judicial

Electionforum.org ranks every aspect of a judicial candidate’s record on a scale of 1 (most activist) to 10 (most constructionist).

 

Nothing is overlooked, from a judge’s rulings to on-the-record statements to American Bar Association ratings. We also look at their stated positions and contributions as well as who’s endorsing them.

 

Finally, each judge’s career is considered from a bird’s-eye view. Experience. Integrity. Commitment to community. We even personally talk to the candidates.

Ratings:

Judicial Index Average

Judicial Index Average
Judicial ActivistStrict Constructionist
  • Positions
  • Contributions
  • Rulings
  • Statements

Qualifications

Qualifications
UnqualifiedVery Qualified
  • Experience
  • Reputation
  • Integrity
  • American Bar
    Association
    ratings

Los Angeles County

Judge of the Superior Court; Office 3

  • Craig Gold – 4
  • Laurence N. Kaldor – 4
  • Sean D. Coen – 5
  • Joe Escalante – 6 frowny face

Judge of the Superior Court; Office 10

  • Kim Smith – 6
  • Sanjay T. Kumar – 7 smiley face

Judge of the Superior Court; Office 38

  • Lynn Diane Olson – 3
  • Douglas W. Weitzman – 4 frowny face

Judge of the Superior Court; Office 65

  • Matt Schonbrun – 4
  • Shannon Knight – 5
  • Andrea C. Thompson – 8 smiley face

Judge of the Superior Court; Office 78

  • Kenneth R. Hughey – 9 frowny face
  • James D. Otto – 5

Judge of the Superior Court; Office 114

  • Eric Harmon – 5
  • Berj Parseghian – 7 frowny face
  • Ben M. Brees – 1

County

District Attorney; County of Los Angeles

  • John L. Breault, III
  • Jackie Lacey
  • Alan Jackson thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Danette E. Meyers
  • Carmen Trutanich
  • Bobby Grace

Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 2

  • Mark Ridley-Thomas

Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 5

  • Michael D. Antonovich thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • M. A. C. “Maestro” Enriquez-Marquez
  • Raj Pal Kahlon

Special District

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 1

  • Ed Vasquez
  • James B. Roybal
  • Yvette Lizette Silva thumbsupfrowny face

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 4

  • Rudy C. Montalvo
  • Leticia Vasquez

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Tony Mendoza
  • Jay W. Gray
  • Phillip D. Hawkins thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Party Committee—most districts not researched

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Los Angeles; Assembly District 43 (7 Elected)

  • Judith Durning
  • Ryan Ford thumbsupsmiley face
  • Lenore Solis thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Mary “Mell” Flynn thumbsupsmiley face
  • Mark Vafiades thumbsupsmiley face
  • Dale Samson
  • Chance Glasco
  • Nicholas Paul Renzi
  • Victor Phillip Alkana
  • D. “Doffie” Lewis thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Linda P. Sheffield thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • William E. Saracino thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Ben Jones
  • Elliott Graham

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Los Angeles; Assembly District 48 (7 Elected)

  • Robert B. Ewing
  • David Miller
  • Starret J. Meyer
  • Marlene F. Osborn
  • Judy Marie Nelson
  • Valerie R. Evans
  • Peggy A. Mew
  • Sheena Lynn Ewing
  • Kathy Howard
  • Jorge Huaman
  • Kevin Stapleton
  • Mike Spence thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Los Angeles; Assembly District 58 (7 Elected)

  • Grace Hu thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Allen G. Wood thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Haridas Terhanian
  • Jo Marie Johnson
  • Sergio Estevez
  • Dan N. Cristea
  • Paul Kim
  • Rick Royse
  • Matt S. Kauble thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Los Angeles; Assembly District 62 (7 Elected)

  • Marco Antonio “Tony” Leal
  • Julius D. Wilson thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Carl Frederick Davis, Jr. thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Douglas G. Ehlers
  • Maureen Johnson thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Dale A. Wallace
  • Jennifer Tyler
  • David J. Picard
  • Mary Miller
  • Carol L. Cole
  • Gabriel Dibble

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Los Angeles; Assembly District 66 (7 Elected)

  • David Frederick Hadley thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Bryan Wayne Matthews
  • Patricia O. Lagrelius
  • Kenneth Martin Adler
  • William L. Schmidt thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Kenneth A. Hartley
  • Paul A. Contreras
  • Steve Redlich thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Kim Mac Mullan
  • Ketnapa Siri
  • John H. Nunn
  • Paul M. Nowatka
  • Larry E. Jones
  • Laine Truelove McNally
  • John J. Parsons
  • G. Rick Marshall thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Kyle D. Ebersole

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Los Angeles; Assembly District 70 (7 Elected)

  • Lydia Gutierrez thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Nancy Jean Sciortino
  • Davina M. Keiser
  • Dave Najar
  • Charles R. Eldred, Jr. thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Mark A. Voelker
  • John Fer thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Tina M. Thompson

Local Measures

City of Compton

frowny faceNO Measure B City Council District Formation — City of Compton (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

County of Los Angeles

frowny faceNO Measure H L.A. County Hotel Occupancy Tax Continuation Measure — County of Los Angeles (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceNO Measure L L.A. County Landfill Tax Continuation Measure — City of Los Angeles (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

City of Pasadena

smiley faceYES Measure A Formation of Geographic Sub-Districts Within Pasadena Unified School District — City of Pasadena (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceNO Measure CK School Improvement Funding — Sulphur Springs Union Elementary School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)

frowny faceNO Measure CO School Improvement Funding — Charter Oak Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Orange County

If our recommended candidate won the election, a Smiley appears next to their name. If our candidate lost, a frowny face appears.

 

We appreciate each person who voted at the polls, every one of our readers and all of you who forwarded the recommendations to friends, church members and your families.

 

We appreciate each person who voted at the polls, every one of our readers and all of you who forwarded the recommendations to friends, church members and your families.

 

Ratings:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumb upthumb upthumb up: Strongest endorsement for values voters
  • thumb upthumb up: Above average
  • thumb up: Better than opponent, vote represents “lesser of two evils”
  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes still count.

 

Note: Historically third party candidates and write—in candidates do not win statewide elections in California. Click here to see article on Voting Your Christian Values.

 

Statewide Offices, Governor, Senator, CA Supreme Court, etc.

County by City

President

President of the United States; Democractic Party

  • Barack Obama, Democratic

President of the United States; Republican Party Party

  • Charles Roemer, III, Republican
  • Ron Paul, Republican
  • Newt Gingrich, Republican
  • Rick Santorum, Republican
  • Mitt Romney, Republican
  • Fred Krager, Republican

President of the United States; American Independent Party

  • Edward Noonan, American Independent
  • Laurie Roth, American Independent
  • Mad Max Riekse, American Independent

President of the United States; Green Party

  • Jill Stein, Green
  • Kent Mesplay, Green
  • Roseanne Barr, Green

President of the United States; Libertarian Party

  • Gary Johnson, Libertarian
  • James Ogle, Libertarian
  • Bill Still, Libertarian
  • R. J. Harris, Libertarian
  • Roger Gray, Libertarian
  • Lee Wrights, Libertarian
  • Barbara Waymire, Libertarian
  • Scott Keller, Libertarian
  • Carl Person, Libertarian

President of the United States; Peace and Freedom Party

  • Ross Anderson, Peace and Freedom
  • Stephen Durham, Peace and Freedom
  • Stewart Alexander, Peace and Freedom

US Legislature

United States Senator

  • Nachum Shifren, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • David Levitt, Democratic
  • Don Grundmann, American Independent
  • Don Krampe, Republican
  • Michael Strimling, Democratic
  • Diane Stewart, Democratic
  • Colleen Fernald, Democratic
  • Robert Lauten, Republican
  • Daniel Hughes, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Orly Taitz, Republican
  • Rogelio Gloria, Republican
  • Marsha Feinland, Peace and Freedom
  • Al Ramirez, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Dirk Konopik, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Elizabeth Emken, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Rick Williams, Republican
  • Oscar Braun, Republican
  • Dennis Jackson, Republican
  • Kabiruddin Ali, Peace and Freedom
  • John Boruff, Republican
  • Phillip Conlon, Republican
  • Nak Shah, Democratic
  • Gail Lightfoot, Libertarian
  • Dianne Feinstein, Democratic

United States Representative; District 8

  • Angela Valles, Republican
  • Gregg Imus, Republican
  • Bill Jensen, Republican
  • John Pinkerton, Democratic
  • Joseph D. Napolitano, Republican
  • Jackie Conaway, Democratic
  • Anthony Adams
  • Dennis L. Albertsen, Republican
  • Paul Cook, Republican
  • Ryan McEachron, Republican
  • George T. Craig, Republican
  • Phil Liberatore, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Brad Mitzelfelt, Republican

United States Representative; District 38

  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Jorge Robles, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Linda Sánchez, Democratic

United States Representative; District 39

  • Ed Royce, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Jay Chen, Democratic
  • D’Marie Mulattieri

United States Representative; District 45

  • Sukhee Kang, Democratic
  • John Webb, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • John Campbell, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 46

  • John Cullum, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Jerry Hayden, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Pat Garcia, Republican
  • Loretta Sanchez, Democratic
  • Jorge Rocha

United States Representative; District 47

  • Steve Foley, Republican
  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Jay Shah, Democratic
  • Gary DeLong, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Sanford Kahn, Republican
  • Steven Kuykendall, Republican
  • Peter Mathews, Democratic
  • Usha Shah, Democratic

United States Representative; District 48

  • Dana Rohrabacher, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Alan Schlar
  • Ramin Varasteh, Democratic

United States Representative; District 49

  • Jerry Tetalman, Democratic
  • Richard Eiden
  • Albin Novinec
  • Darrell Issa, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Legislature

State Senator; District 29

  • Greg Diamond, Democratic
  • Robert Huff, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 37

  • Steven Young, Democratic
  • Mimi Walters, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Gregg Fritchle, Democratic
  • Curt Hagman, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 65

  • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
  • Chris Norby, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 68

  • Donald Wagner, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Christina Avalos, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 69

  • Francisco Barragán, Democratic
  • Michele Martinez, Democratic
  • Julio Perez, Democratic
  • Jose Moreno, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Tom Daly, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 72

  • Travis Allen, Republican
  • Joe Dovinh, Democratic
  • Troy Edgar, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Albert Ayala, Democratic
  • Long Pham, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 73

  • James Corbett, Democratic
  • Diane Harkey, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 74

  • Leslie Daigle, Republican
  • Robert Rush, Democratic
  • Allan Mansoor, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Judicial

Electionforum.org ranks every aspect of a judicial candidate’s record on a scale of 1 (most activist) to 10 (most constructionist).

 

Nothing is overlooked, from a judge’s rulings to on-the-record statements to American Bar Association ratings. We also look at their stated positions and contributions as well as who’s endorsing them.

 

Finally, each judge’s career is considered from a bird’s-eye view. Experience. Integrity. Commitment to community. We even personally talk to the candidates.

Ratings:

Judicial Index Average

Judicial Index Average
Judicial ActivistStrict Constructionist
  • Positions
  • Contributions
  • Rulings
  • Statements

Qualifications

Qualifications
UnqualifiedVery Qualified
  • Experience
  • Reputation
  • Integrity
  • American Bar
    Association
    ratings

Superior Court Judge; County of Orange; Office 1

  • Eugene Jizhak – 5
  • Deborah J. Chuang – 7 smiley face

County

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 1

  • Steve Rocco
  • Janet Nguyen thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 3

  • Deborah Pauly thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Todd Spitzer thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

City

Shall xxx1 be recalled as Council Member; City of Fullerton? (Yes/No)
Council member to succeed xxx1 if recalled; City of Fullerton

  • Greg Sebourn
  • Jane Rands
  • Paula Williams
  • Rick Alvarez

Shall xxx2 be recalled as Council Member; City of Fullerton? (Yes/No)
Council member to succeed xxx2 if recalled; City of Fullerton

  • Dorothy A. Birsic
  • Glenn Georgieff
  • Matthew Hakim
  • Roberta J. Reid
  • Travis Kiger

Shall xxx3 be recalled as Council Member; City of Fullerton? (Yes/No)
Council member to succeed xxx3 if recalled; City of Fullerton

  • Sean Paden
  • Doug Chaffee
  • Barry Levinson
  • Matthew Rowe

Schools

Member; County Board of Education; Trustee Area 1

  • Robert Morris Hammond thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Eleazar Guardiola Elizondo
  • Arturo “Art” Pedroza
  • Ken Khanh Nguyen

Member; County Board of Education; Trustee Area 3

  • Ken L. Williams, Jr. thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Mary Galuska

Party Committee

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 55 (6 Elected)

  • Karla Downing thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Jim Domen thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Dennis R. White thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Tim Shaw thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Brett R. Barbre thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Desare Ferraro thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 65 (6 Elected)

  • Baron Night thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Samuel “Sam” Han thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Alexandria Coronado thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • David John Shawver thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Jerry Jackson thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Pat Shuff thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 68 (6 Elected)

  • Scott “Scotty” Voigts thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Ken L. Williams, Jr. thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Fred M. Whitaker thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Todd Spitzer thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Steven S. Choi thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Deborah Pauly thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Noel Stone Parrish thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 69 (6 Elected)

  • Gwen A. Dyrud thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Timothy Ryan “Tim” Whitacre thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Charles Hart thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Robert Morris Hammond thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Lupe Moreno thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Cuong Sinh Cao thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Brett Elliott Franklin thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 72 (6 Elected)

  • Steve A. Nagel thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Michael E. Gates thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Dean Grose thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Diane A. Lenning thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Mark McCurdy thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Dennis R. Catron thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • John W. Briscoe thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 73 (6 Elected)

  • Dave Duringer thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Norm Dickinson thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • John C. Drew thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Greg Woodard thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Kevin Richardson thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Eric Stolaski thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Mike Munzing thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Nancy Padberg thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Mary Young thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member, Republican Party County Central Committee; County of Orange; State Assembly District 74 (6 Elected)

  • Jon Aiken thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • John Draper thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Jeff Mathews thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Allan Bartlett thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Bill Dunlap thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Christina L. Shea thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Scott Baugh thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Scott “Scotty” Peotter thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Rhonda Rohrabacher thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Thomas A. “T. J.” Fuentes, Jr. thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

The following elected offices are not shown on the ballot because an insufficient number of candidates completed the filings.

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Riverside County

State Senator

State Senator; District 23

  • Melissa O’Donnell, Democratic
  • Bill Emmerson, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 31

  • Richard Roth, Democratic
  • Jeff Miller, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Steve Clute, Democratic

State Assembly

Member of the State Assembly; District 42

  • Brian Nestande, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Mark Orozco, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 56

  • Corky Reynaga-Emett, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • V. Manuel Perez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 60

  • Greg Kraft, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Stan Skipworth, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Eric Linder, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • JosÉ Luis Pérez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 61

  • Jose Medina, Democratic
  • Joe Ludwig, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Bill Batey, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Fredy R. De Leon

Member of the State Assembly; District 67

  • William T. Akana, Republican
  • Bob Magee, Republican
  • Melissa Melendez, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Phil Paule, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Kenneth C. Dickson, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

Member of the State Assembly; District 71

  • Brian W. Jones, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Patrick J. Hurley, Democratic
  • John McLaughlin, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 75

  • Marie Waldron, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Matthew Herold, Democratic

Judicial

Electionforum.org ranks every aspect of a judicial candidate’s record on a scale of 1 (most activist) to 10 (most constructionist).

 

Nothing is overlooked, from a judge’s rulings to on-the-record statements to American Bar Association ratings. We also look at their stated positions and contributions as well as who’s endorsing them.

 

Finally, each judge’s career is considered from a bird’s-eye view. Experience. Integrity. Commitment to community. We even personally talk to the candidates.

Ratings:

Judicial Index Average

Judicial Index Average
Judicial ActivistStrict Constructionist
  • Positions
  • Contributions
  • Rulings
  • Statements

Qualifications

Qualifications
UnqualifiedVery Qualified
  • Experience
  • Reputation
  • Integrity
  • American Bar
    Association
    ratings

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 1

  • Tom Eckhardt – 4
  • Victoria Cameron – 7 smiley face

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 2

  • Michael J. Kennedy – 7 frowny face
  • James “Jim” Cox – 6

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 9

  • John A. Henry – 7 frowny face
  • Craig G. Riemer – 5

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 12

  • Gary B. Tranbarger – 8 smiley face
  • Richard T. Nixon – 6

School

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 3

  • Susan J. Rainey thumbsupsmiley face
  • Gwendolyn Cross

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 4

  • Bruce N. Dennis thumbsupsmiley face
  • William “Bill” Gould

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 5

  • Ralph R. Villani
  • Gregory Hagans
  • Adolfo Mediano, Jr. thumbsupsmiley face

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 6

  • Carl R.V. Brown thumbsupfrowny face
  • Elizabeth Romero Toledo

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 7

  • Jay N. Hoffman thumbsupsmiley face
  • Joseph E. Bloom

City

Mayor; City of Riverside

  • Aurora Chavez
  • Ed Adkison thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Dvonne M. Pitruzzello
  • Andy Melendrez
  • Mike Gardner
  • Rusty Bailey Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Peter Benavidez

County

County Supervisor; Riverside County; Supervisorial District 1

  • Bob Buster Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Kevin Jeffries thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Mike Soubirous

County Supervisor; Riverside County; Supervisorial District 3

  • Joe Scarafone
  • Jeff Stone thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Local Measures

frowny faceYES Measure E. Appoint City Auditor — City of Riverside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceNO Measure F. Create A Commission on Sustainability — City of Riverside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceNO Measure G. Change Election Date for Run-Offs — City of Riverside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceYES Measure H. Amend Authority of City Manager — City of Riverside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceNO Measure I. Amend Maintenance Oversightfor Parks & Recreation — City of Riverside (Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceYES Measure J. Electronic Bids for Public Works Contracts — City of Riverside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceYES Measure K. Non Substaintive Language Changes — City of Riverside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceNO Measure L. School Improvement Bonds — Val Verde Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

smiley faceNO Measure M. — Jurupa Unified School District

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Sacramento County

Judicial

Superior Court Judge; Office 3

  • Keven Star
  • Tami Bogert – 7 smiley face

2012 Voter Guide Results
for San Bernardino County

 

US Legislature

United States Representative; District 8

  • George Craig, Republican
  • Ryan McEachron, Republican
  • Jackie Conaway, Democratic
  • William Imus, Republican
  • Phil Liberatore, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Anthony Adams
  • Dennis Albertsen, Republican
  • John Pinkerton, Democratic
  • Brad Mitzelfelt, Republican
  • William Jensen, Republican
  • Angela Valles, Republican
  • Paul Cook, Republican
  • Joseph Napolitano, Republican

United States Representative; District 27

  • Robert Duran, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Judy Chu, Democratic
  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 31

  • Gary Miller, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Robert “Bob” Dutton, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Pete Aguilar, Democratic
  • Rita Ramirez-Dean, Democratic
  • Renea Wickman, Democratic
  • Justin Kim, Democratic

United States Representative; District 35

  • Gloria McLeod, Democratic
  • Joe Baca, Democratic
  • Anthony Vieyra, Green thumbsupfrowny face

United States Representative; District 39

  • Ed Royce, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Jay Chen, Democratic
  • D’Marie Mulattieri

State Assembly

Member of the State Assembly; District 33

  • John Coffey, Democratic
  • William Jahn, Republican
  • Tim Donnelly, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Thomas Lackey, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Ron Smith, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 40

  • Russell Warner, Democratic
  • Michael Morrell, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 41

  • Ed Colton, Republican
  • Michael Cacciotti, Democratic
  • Donna Lowe, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Victoria Rusnak, Democratic
  • Chris Holden, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 42

  • Brian Nestande, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Mark Orozco, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 47

  • Jeane Ensley, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Cheryl Brown, Democratic
  • Joe Baca, Jr., Democratic
  • Thelma Beach, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Norma Torres, Democratic
  • Ray Moors, Democratic
  • Paul Avila, Democratic
  • Kenny Coble, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Gregg Fritchle, Democratic
  • Curt Hagman, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senator

State Senator; District 21

  • Star Moffatt, Democratic
  • Steve Knight, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 23

  • Melissa O’Donnell, Democratic
  • Bill Emmerson, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 25

  • Ameenah Fuller, Democratic
  • Gilbert Gonzales, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Carol Liu, Democratic

State Senator; District 29

  • Greg Diamond, Democratic
  • Robert Huff, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Party Committee

Member, Board of Supervisors; County of San Bernardino; District 1

  • Russell E. Blewett
  • Robert Wayne Smith thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Richard C. Roelle thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Michael Paul Orme thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Jermaine Wright
  • Robert Alan Lovingood thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Bret Lee Henry

Member, Board of Supervisors; County of San Bernardino; District 3

  • Neil Derry thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • James R. Bagley
  • James C. Ramos Runoff Election 11/06/2012

Member, Board of Supervisors; County of San Bernardino; District 5

  • Josie Gonzales
  • John M. Taack thumbsupfrowny face
  • Silvia J. Marroquin

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Santa Barbara County

US Legislature

United States Representative; District 24

  • Christopher Mitchum, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Abel Maldonado, Republican
  • Lois Capps, Democratic
  • Matt Boutte

State Assembly

Member of the State Assembly; District 35

  • Gerald Manata, Democratic
  • K. H. Achadjian, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 37

  • Rob Walter, Republican
  • Das Williams, Democratic

State Senate

State Senator; District 19

  • Hannah-Beth Jackson, Democratic
  • Jason Hodge, Democratic
  • Michael Stoker, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

 

2012 Voter Guide Results
for San Diego County

US Legislature

United States Senator

  • Don Grundmann, American Independent
  • Daniel Hughes, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Dennis Jackson, Republican
  • Colleen Fernald, Democratic
  • Gail Lightfoot, Libertarian
  • Kabiruddin Ali, Peace and Freedom
  • Dianne Feinstein, Democratic
  • David Levitt, Democratic
  • Al Ramirez, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Orly Taitz, Republican
  • Phillip Conlon, Republican
  • Michael Strimling, Democratic
  • Elizabeth Emken, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Robert Lauten, Republican
  • Rick Williams, Republican
  • Oscar Braun, Republican
  • Marsha Feinland, Peace and Freedom
  • John Boruff, Republican
  • Nak Shah, Democratic
  • Rogelio Gloria, Republican
  • Don Krampe, Republican
  • Diane Stewart, Democratic
  • Nachum Shifren, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Dirk Konopik, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

United States Representative; District 49

  • Darrell Issa, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Albin Novinec
  • Jerry Tetalman, Democratic
  • Richard Eiden

United States Representative; District 50

  • David Secor, Democratic
  • Connie Frankowiak, Democratic
  • Terri Linnell, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Duncan Hunter, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Michael Benoit, Libertarian

United States Representative; District 51

  • Juan Vargas, Democratic
  • Xanthi Gionis, Republican
  • Denise Ducheny, Democratic
  • Michael Crimmins, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Daniel Ramirez, Democratic thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Bernard Portley, Republican
  • John Brooks, Democratic

United States Representative; District 52

  • Brian Bilbray, Republican
  • John Stahl, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Scott Peters, Democratic
  • John Subka, Republican
  • Ehab Shehata
  • Gene Carswell, Republican
  • Lori Saldaña, Democratic
  • Wayne Iverson, Republican
  • Shirley Decourt-Park, Democratic
  • Merrill Doyle

United States Representative; District 53

  • Susan Davis, Democratic
  • Nick Popaditch, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

State Assembly

Member of the State Assembly; District 67

  • Phil Paule, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Bob Magee, Republican
  • William T. Akana, Republican
  • Melissa Melendez, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Kenneth C. Dickson, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

Member of the State Assembly; District 71

  • Brian Jones, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • John McLaughlin, Republican
  • Patrick Hurley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 75

  • Marie Waldron, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Matthew Herold, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 76

  • Rocky Chavez, Republican
  • Farrah Douglas, Republican
  • Sherry Hodges, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

Member of the State Assembly; District 77

  • Dustin Steiner, Republican
  • Ruben Hernandez, Democratic
  • Brian Maienschein, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Greg Laskaris

Member of the State Assembly; District 78

  • Robert Williams, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Ralph Denney, Republican
  • Toni Atkins, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 79

  • Matthew Mendoza, Republican
  • Sid Voorakkara, Democratic
  • Patricia Washington, Democratic
  • Shirley Weber, Democratic
  • Rodolfo Ramirez, Democratic
  • Mary England, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 80

  • Benjamin Hueso, Democratic
  • Derrick Roach, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face

State Senate

State Senator; District 39

  • George Plescia, Republican
  • Marty Block, Democratic
  • Patrick Marsh, Democratic

Judicial

Electionforum.org ranks every aspect of a judicial candidate’s record on a scale of 1 (most activist) to 10 (most constructionist).

 

Nothing is overlooked, from a judge’s rulings to on-the-record statements to American Bar Association ratings. We also look at their stated positions and contributions as well as who’s endorsing them.

 

Finally, each judge’s career is considered from a bird’s-eye view. Experience. Integrity. Commitment to community. We even personally talk to the candidates.

Ratings:

Judicial Index Average

Judicial Index Average
Judicial ActivistStrict Constructionist
  • Positions
  • Contributions
  • Rulings
  • Statements

Qualifications

Qualifications
UnqualifiedVery Qualified
  • Experience
  • Reputation
  • Integrity
  • American Bar
    Association
    ratings

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 24

  • Terrie Eileen Roberts – 3
  • David Berry – 9 smiley face

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 25

  • George F. Schaefer – 5
  • Jim Miller – 8 Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Robert Amador – 6 Runoff Election 11/06/2012

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 34

  • Garland Peed – 7
  • Gary George Kreep – 9 smiley face

County

Supervisor; County of San Diego; Supervisorial District 1

  • Greg Cox thumbsupsmiley face
  • Brant Will

Supervisor; County of San Diego; Supervisorial District 2

  • Rudy Reyes
  • Dianne S. Jacob thumbsupsmiley face

Supervisor; County of San Diego; Supervisorial District 3

  • Stephen Pate
  • Dave Roberts
  • Steve Danon thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Bryan M. Ziegler
  • Carl Hilliard

City

Council Member; City of Chula Vista; Seat 3

  • Larry Breitfelder thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Guillermo Briseno
  • Pamela Bensoussan Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Bob Castaneda

Council Member; City of Chula Vista; Seat 4

  • Mary Salas Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Linda Wagner Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • London Meservy thumbsupfrowny face

Mayor; City of San Diego

  • Carl De Maio Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Tobiah L. Pettus
  • Nathan Fletcher
  • Bonnie Dumanis
  • Bob Filner Runoff Election 11/06/2012

City Attorney; City of San Diego

  • Jan Goldsmith

Council Member; City of San Diego; Council District 1

  • Ray Ellis thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Bryan W. Pease
  • Sherri S. Lightner Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Dennis E. Ridz

Council Member; City of San Diego; Council District 3

  • Todd Gloria

Council Member; City of San Diego; Council District 5

  • Mark Kersey

Council Member; City of San Diego; Council District 7

  • Nathan E. Johnson
  • Mat Kostrinsky
  • Scott Sherman thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Rik Hauptfeld

Council Member; City of San Diego; Council District 9

  • Mateo Camarillo thumbsupfrowny face
  • Marti Emerald

School

Member; San Diego County Board of Education; District 1

  • Gregg Robinson Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • John Witt Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Bob Cornelius
  • Barbara Carpenter thumbsupfrowny face

Member; San Diego County Board of Education; District 2

  • Jerry R. Rindone thumbsupfrowny face
  • Lyn Neylon

Member; San Diego County Board of Education; District 4

  • John M. Rajcic thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Mark C. Anderson

Trustee; San Diego Community College District; Trustee Area B

  • Sean Thomas Hamilton
  • James M. Hester
  • Bernie Rhinerson Runoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Scott L. Hasson thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012

Trustee; San Diego Unified School District; Trustee Area A

  • Jared B. Hamilton
  • Mark Powell thumbsupthumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • John Lee Evans Runoff Election 11/06/2012

Trustee; San Diego Unified School District; Trustee Area D

  • Richard Barrera

Trustee; San Diego Unified School District; Trustee Area E

  • William S. Ponder thumbsupRunoff Election 11/06/2012
  • Marne R. Foster Runoff Election 11/06/2012

Local Propositions

smiley faceYES Proposition A. Prohibits the City from Requiring Project Labor Agreements on City Construction Projects — City of San Diego (Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceYES Proposition B. Amends City Charter Regarding Retirements Benefits — City of San Diego (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceNO Proposition C. City Council and Attorney Charter Amendment — City of Chula Vista (Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceYES Proposition D. Change to Charter City — City of El Cajon (Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceYES Proposition E. — City of Oceanside (Majority Approval Required)

frowny faceYES Proposition F. City Elections — City of Oceanside (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

smiley faceNO Proposition G. Bonds — Mountain Empire Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

smiley faceNO Proposition H. Bonds — Alpine Union School District (55% Approval Required)

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Trinity County

Judicial

Superior Court Judge; County of Trinity: District 2

  • Cynthia Lee Angell – 7
  • Elizabeth W. Johnson
  • Eric Heryford
  • Whit Ashley

2012 Voter Guide Results
for Ventura County

US Legislature

United States Representative; District 24

  • Christopher Mitchum, Republican thumbsupfrowny face
  • Abel Maldonado, Republican
  • Lois Capps, Democratic
  • Matt Boutte

United States Representative; District 25

  • Dante Acosta, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Lee C. Rogers, Democratic
  • Cathie Wright, Republican
  • Howard P. “Buck” McKeon, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face

United States Representative; District 26

  • David Cruz Thayne, Democratic
  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Linda Parks
  • Jess Herrera, Democratic
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic
  • Albert Maxwell Goldberg, Democratic

United States Representative; District 30

  • Brad Sherman, Democratic
  • Susan Shelley, Republican
  • Michael W. Powelson, Green
  • Mark Reed, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Vince Gilmore, Democratic
  • Howard L. Berman, Democratic
  • Navraj Singh, Republican

State Senate

State Senator; District 19

  • Hannah-Beth Jackson, Democratic
  • Jason Hodge, Democratic
  • Michael Stoker, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

State Senator; District 27

  • Fran Pavley, Democratic
  • Todd Zink, Republican thumbsupsmiley face

State Assembly

Member of the State Assembly; District 37

  • Rob Walter, Republican thumbsupthumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Das Williams, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Patricia McKeon, Republican thumbsupthumbsupfrowny face
  • Edward Headington, Democratic
  • Scott Thomas Wilk, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face
  • Paul B. Strickland, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Thomas Mullens, Democratic
  • Jeff Gorell, Republican thumbsupsmiley face
  • Eileen Macenery, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Bob Blumenfield, Democratic
  • Chris Kolski, Republican thumbsupthumbsupsmiley face