orange county voter guide

This Election 2020 Orange County voter guide will help you cut through the rhetoric, election propaganda, and biased media coverage of the campaigns. This guide ranks every aspect of a candidate’s record according to experience, integrity, and commitment to community.

Here you’ll find recommendations for:

  • President
  • Propositions
  • Superior Court Judges
  • Congress
  • State Senate
  • State Assembly
  • City Council

Scroll down for our recommendations.

Don’t forget to subscribe to Reality Alert for updates on critical issues, trends, and policies affecting our freedoms and are impacting our economy, legislation, culture, and election results.

Let’s get started.

Ratings: Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete. Here is our rating system:

  •  : The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • : Very good.
  • : Acceptable.
  • : Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • : Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

Click here for new policy for write-in candidates.

President

  • Joe Biden(D) 
  • Donald Trump (R)  [Endorsed]

Propositions

To get an understanding of why we recommend the propositions the way we do, I have created a short video reviewing each proposition and the reasons why we say yes or no, along with some other detail you should find interesting.  You can watch the video HERE.

14 vote NO

15 vote NO

16 vote NO

17 vote NO

18 vote NO

19 vote NO

20 vote YES

21 vote NO

22 vote YES

23 vote NO

24 vote NO

25 vote NO 

U.S. Representative

38th District

  • Linda Sánchez (D) (Incumbent) 
  • Michael Tolar (D) 

39th District

  • Gil Cisneros (D) (Incumbent) 
  • Young Kim (R) 

45th District

  • Katie Porter (D) (Incumbent)
  • Greg Raths (R) 

46th District

  • Lou Correa (D) (Incumbent)
  • James Waters (R) 

47th District

  • Alan Lowenthal (D) (Incumbent)
  • John Briscoe (R)

48th District

  • Harley Rouda (D) (Incumbent)
  • Michelle Steel (R) [Endorsed] 

49th District

  • Mike Levin (D) (Incumbent)
  • Brian Maryott (R)

California State Senate

District 29

  • Josh Newman (D) 
  • Ling Ling Chang (R) (Incumbent) 

District 37

  • Dave Min (D)
  • John M. W. Moorlach (R)  

State Assembly

District 55

  • Andrew Rodriguez (D) 
  • Phillip Chen (R) (Incumbent) 

District 65

  • Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) (Incumbent)
  • Cynthia Thacker (R) 

District 68

  • Melissa Fox (D)
  • Steven S. Choi (R) (Incumbent) 

District 69

  • Tom Daly (D) (Incumbent)
  • Jon Paul White (R) 

District 72

  • Diedre Nguyen (D)
  • Janet Nguyen (R) 

District 73

  • Scott Rhinehart (D)
  • Laurie Davies (R) 

District 74

  • Cottie Petrie-Norris (D) (Incumbent)
  • Diane Dixon (R) 

Nonpartisan Offices 

Orange County Supervisor, District 1

  • Andrew Do

Aliso Viejo City Council, District 1

  • Mike Munzing and Michael Winger

Anaheim City Council, District 1

  • Ryan Balius

Anaheim City Council, District 4

  • No recommendation

Anaheim City Council, District 5

  • Steve Faessel

Buena Park Library District 

  • Dennis Lee Salts

Costa Mesa Mayor  

  • Sandra Genis

Costa Mesa City Council, District 1   

  • Don Harper

Costa Mesa City Council, District 2   

  • No recommendation

Costa Mesa City Council, District 6   

  • Hengameh Abraham 

Dana Point City Council, District 4 

  • Mike Frost

Fountain Valley City Council 

  • Jim Cunneen  and Ted Bui

Fullerton City Council, District 1  

  • Andrew Cho

Fullerton City Council, District 2  

  • Nick Dunlap

Fullerton City Council, District 4  

  • Bruce Whitaker 

Garden Grove City Council, District 2

  • John O’Neil

Garden Grove City Council, District 5

  • Stephanie Klopfenstein

Huntington Beach City Council  

  • Matthew Harper
  • Jeff Morin
  • Gracey Van Der Mark 

Irvine Mayor 

  • Christina L. Shea

Irvine City Council

  • Carrie O’Malley

La Habra City Council

  • Tim Shaw
  • Michael Navarro
  • Steve Simonian

Laguna Hills City Council 

  • Janine Heft
  • Bill Hunt

Laguna Niguel City Council  

  • Sandy Rains
  • Rischi Paul Sharma
  • Kelly Jennings

Laguna Woods City Council   

  • Kathryn Robbins

Lake Forest City Council, District 1    

  • Doug Cirbo

Lake Forest City Council, District 5    

  • Robert Piqueno

Las Alamitos City Council , District 1    

  • Dean Grose

Mission Viejo City Council 

  • Patricia “Trish” Kelly

Newport Beach City Council, District 2 

  • Brad Avery

Newport Beach City Council, District 5 

  • Noah Blom

Newport Beach City Council, District 7

  • Will O’Neil 

Orange City Council, District 1

  • David Vazquez

Orange City Council, District 2

  • Jon Dumitru

Orange City Council, District 3

  • Michael Alvarez

Orange City Council, District 5

  • Rick Ledesma

Orange Mayor 

  • Mark A. Murphy

Placentia City Council, District 1  

  • Rhonda Shader

Rancho Santa Margarita City Council   

  • Tony Beall Carol Gamble

San Clemente City Council    

  • Full Term: Aron Washington and William Hart
  • Short Term: Steven Knoblock  

San Juan Capistrano City Council, District 5  

  • Howard Hart

Santa Ana Mayor    

  • Cecilia Iglesias

Santa Ana City Council, Ward 1

  • Thomas Anthony Gordon

Seal Beach City Council, District 2 

  • Thomas Moore

Stanton City Council, District 2  

  • Dewayne Allen Normand 

Tustin City Council   

  • Ryan Gallagher
  • Jorge Valdes

Westminster City Council, District 2    

  • Namquan Nguyen

Westminster City Council, District 3    

  • Kimberly Ho

Community College District

Coast Community College District, Area 2 

  • Long Pham (R)

North Orange County College District, Area 7

  • Ryan Bent

Unified School Districts

Capistrano Unified School District, Area 2

  • Jim Reardon

Capistrano Unified School District, Area 5

  • Paul Hebbard

Garden Grove Unified School District, Area 5

  • Dina Nguyen

Orange Unified School District, Area 2

  • John Ortega

Orange Unified School District, Area 3

  • Alexia Deligianni-Brydges

Orange Unified School District, Area 6

  • Angie Schlueter-Rumsey

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District, Area 1

  • Shawn Youngblood

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District, Area 2

  • Marilyn Anderson

Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District, Area 3

  • Leandra Blades

Saddleback Valley Unified School District, Area 2

  • Tricia Yee

Saddleback Valley Unified School District, Area 4

  • Benjamin Yu

Tustin Unified School District, Area 1

  • Tammie K. Bullard

Tustin Unified School District, Area 2

  • James H. Laird

Elementary School Districts 

Anaheim Elementary School District, Area 3

  • Lucille Kring

Local Measures

Fullerton, Measure S

  • Vote “No”